14 Public Domain in Context: Copyright Extension Acts
[…] In 1998 Congress passed the Copyright Term Extension Act (CTEA), which is also sometimes referred to as the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act. The CETA extended the duration of copyright by 20 years, resulting in protectable works receiving the following terms:
- Works created by a single author are protected or the “life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death” (17 U.S.C. § 302[a]).
- “In the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors who did not work for hire, the copyright endures for a term consisting of the life of the last surviving author and 70 years after such last surviving author’s death” (17 U.S.C. § 302[b]).
- “In the case of an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first” (17 U.S.C. § 302[c]).
Justice Ginsburg, in writing the opinion of the Court for Eldred v.